Best in Themes from Club Theme Nights.

CBPC Black and White Theme winners

Here are the 3 top images from our Black and White Theme as selected on March 20.

What an amazing group of photos! Thank you one and all for your thoughtful discussion and review.Special thanks to Lynne Kelman and Brian Palmer for conceiving this approach and pulling the night together.
Here are the images that received special recognition:

First Place
 Handsome Goobler by Roy Abbott
Second Place
Girl in the window by Ruth Steer
Honourable Mention
Moose Drink by Earl Hirtz

November-December Theme- Kitchen CloseUps

Hi All,

Thanks again for all your efforts. What an amazing group of images!
Special thanks to Dave Scougal for his in depth comments and critique.


Here are the images that received special recognition:

1st – Soft Boiled Easter by Pam Avis
2nd – Eggs and Steel by Lynne Kelman

3rd – Steaming Hot by Wayne Farrow

October theme-Threes in Nature review

Good morning!Thanks again for all your efforts. What an amazing group of images!
Special thanks to Dennis Ducklow for his thoughtful comments and critique.


Thanks again for your support of the club themes.
Scott Stone


Here are the images that received special recognition last night.

Leaf Triangle by Roy Abbott (1)
Hybrid Hydrangea by Wayne Farrow (2)
Three ‘coons in a swamp by Rob Donaldson
(honourable mention)

Summer theme Winners

Summer Theme winners

The winners of the summer theme last night were 1. Pam Avis “Ballet Chose Her”
2. Llaesa North “Smoke on the Water”
3. Mike Strong “Moon Rise”

Hazel Breitkreitz was the judge.

1st Place Ballet Chose Her by Pam Avis
2nd Place Smoke on the Water by Llaesa North
3rd Place Moon Rise by Mike Strong

Theme winners May 16th Street Photography Winners

Good morning Everyone,

Here are the results from last night’s theme reviews.
May 16th “Street Photography” theme
 

1st Place

Neil Errington

“Waiting and Hoping”

2nd Place

John Ostaf

“Waiting to Open”

3rd Place/Honourable Mention

Scott Stone

“Welcome”


Thanks everyone for all your support and participation of our monthly theme.
Best regards,
Scott Stone

Theme winners April 25th Black and White, Portraits

Good morning Everyone,

Here are the results from last night’s theme reviews.
February Black and White theme
 

1st Place

Derek Hayes

Abu Dhabi Grand Mosque

2nd Place

Llaesa North

Beach Bums

3rd Place

Ted Akune

Yoga Pose

March Portraiture theme
 

1st Place

Scott Stone

Dreamers

2nd Place

Lynne Kelman

Hello There

3rd Place

Ruth Steer

Fort Langley

Thanks everyone for all your support and participation of our monthly theme.
A special thanks to Greg Schurman for his thoughtful review and guidance.
Best regards,
Scott Stone

Winners from Emotion

1st Place
Stubborn by Ron Kelman
2nd Place
Despair by Scott Stone
Honourable Mention
Calm by Pam Avis


Emotion Theme Winners

Winners from Patterns and Textures

1st Place
Poplar Alley by Llaesa North
2nd Place
Fireworks by Ron Lee
Honourable Mention
You Blend by Llaesa North


Patterns and Textures Theme

Previous Theme Winners



Best of Themes Collection from Various Themes